Contest Results

DATE CONTEST BAND NAME POS DRAW MD
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (First Section) Morecambe 5 14 Andrew Warriner
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Morecambe 3 1 Andrew Warriner
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Morecambe 14 20 Andrew Warriner
29th Sep 2013 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Morecambe 1 1 Andrew Warriner
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Morecambe 15 11 Andrew Warriner
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (First Section) Morecambe 2 14 Andrew Warriner
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Morecambe 2 2 Andrew Warriner
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Morecambe 2 6 Andrew Warriner
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Morecambe 3 1 Andrew Warriner
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (First Section) Morecambe 7 11 Andrew Warriner
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Second Section) Morecambe 1 1 Andrew Warriner
24th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Morecambe 6 16 Andrew Warriner
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Second Section) Morecambe 1 9 Andrew Warriner
3rd Oct 2010 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Morecambe 3 1 Andrew Warriner
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Second Section) Morecambe 4 10 Andrew Warriner
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Morecambe 5 Andrew Warriner
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Morecambe 2 Andrew Warriner
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Morecambe 5 Andrew Warriner
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Third Section) Morecambe 5 19 Andrew Warriner
10th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Morecambe 3 Andrew Warriner
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Third Section) Morecambe 7 17 Steve Tarry
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Morecambe 6 4 Steve Tarry
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Third Section) Morecambe 6 1 Steve Tarry
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Third Section) Morecambe 10 14 Steve Tarry
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Second Section) Lancashire Life Morecambe 4 Steve Tarry
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Lancashire Life Morecambe 6 7 Steve Tarry
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Second Section) Lancashire Life Morecambe 2 Steve Tarry
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Third Section) Lancashire Life Morecambe 6 Steve Tarry
22nd Sep 2001 National Finals (Third Section) Lancashire Life Morecambe 1 Steve Tarry
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Third Section) British Energy Morecambe 2 Steve Tarry
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Second Section) British Energy Morecambe 11 15 Steve Tarry
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Second Section) Morecambe 12 Steve Tarry
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Morecambe 4 Steve Tarry
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Second Section) Morecambe (Nuclear Electric) 12 Steve Tarry
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Morecambe 2 Steve Tarry
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Second Section) Morecambe 8 Steve Tarry
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (First Section) Morecambe 10 6 Steve Tarry
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (First Section) Morecambe Nuclear Electric 9 2 Steve Tarry
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Second Section) Morecambe (Nuclear Electric) 5 4 Steve Tarry
15th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Morecambe (Nuclear Electric) 3 J. F. Fleming
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Second Section) Morecambe 2 J. F. Fleming
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Second Section) Morecambe 2 J. F. Fleming
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Morecambe (Marsden Building Society) 7 J. F. Fleming
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Third Section) Morecambe Marsden Building Society 2 J. F. Fleming
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Third Section) Morecambe Marsden Building Society 7 J. F. Fleming
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Morecambe 6 J. F. Fleming
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Third Section) Morecambe J. F. Fleming
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Third Section) Morecambe Marsden Building Society J. F. Fleming
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Morecambe (Marsden Building Society) 5 J. F. Fleming
25th Oct 1986 Pontins (Fourth Section) Morecambe & Heysham Silver J. F. Fleming
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Morecambe & Heysham Silver J. F. Fleming
28th Apr 1986 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Morcambe & Heysham 3 John J Fleming
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Third Section) Morecambe & Heysham J. F. Fleming
1982 North West Area (Third Section) Morecambe & Heysham J. F. Fleming
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Third Section) Morecambe & Heysham J. F. Fleming
21st Sep 1980 Settle Rotary Club Contest Morecambe And Heysham 1 12 J. F. Fleming
11th May 1980 Hardraw Scar Morecambe And Heysham 1 4 J. F. Fleming
6th May 1979 Hardraw Scar Morecambe & Heysham 1 J. F. Fleming
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Fourth Section) Morecambe & Heysham 3 11 J. F. Fleming
24th Sep 1978 Settle Rotary Club Contest Morecambe And Heysham 1 Unknown
14th May 1978 Hardraw Scar Morecambe And Heysham 4 7
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Fourth Section) Morecambe & Heysham 6
8th May 1977 Hardraw Scar Morecambe And Heysham 3 13 Unknown
13th Feb 1977 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Morecambe & Heysham 4 Unknown
9th May 1976 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Morecambe and Heysham Silver 20 Unknown
2nd May 1976 Hardraw Scar Morecambe & Heysham 6 6 Unknown
10th May 1975 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Morecambe and Heysham Silver 17 Unknown
29th Mar 1975 Pontins (Fourth Section) Morecambe and Heysham Silver Unknown
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Morecambe and Heysham Unknown
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Morecambe and Heysham
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Morcambe & Heysham Borough 10
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Morecambe and Heysham Borough
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Morecambe Borough
    WHIT MARCHES
28th May 2010 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Morecambe Brass Band 9
28th May 2010 Mossley (Whit Friday) Morecambe Brass Band 11
28th May 2010 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Morecambe Brass Band 15
28th May 2010 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Morecambe Brass Band 16
28th May 2010 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Morecambe Brass Band 18
28th May 2010 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Morecambe Brass Band 20
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Morecambe Brass Band 24